Committe Chairs and Members

Standing Committees

Governance Committee

  •  Chair: Hussein Torbati               
  •  Don Flinn                                               
  •  Bridget Keast                             
  •  Pam Foster                       
  •  John Click                                 
  •  Tara Watson                  

 

Student Advisory Committee – Director: Trea Beaser          

  • Diana Wiley, OU-OKC - Director                         
  • Kayleigh Schoenfelder, OU-Tulsa                         
  • Michelle McNamara, OCU                          

 

Committees

Continuing Medical Education Committee Director: Alex Garcia                                 

  • Chair: Saura Shanaki                                            
  • Alex Garcia                               
  • Lauren Donaldson                      
  • Theresa Gavula                                                                               
  • Susan Thomas*                                   
  • Amanda Lewis                         
  • Joey Medina                                                                      

 

Physician Assistant Relations Committee

  • Chair: Pam Foster              
  • Tony Sharp                                
  • Melisa Loftis                                   

 

Legislative & Governmental Affairs Committee

  • Chair: Don Flinn
  • Co-Chair: Sara Parr                                                                 
  • Allison Garrison                        
  • Theresa Gavula                        
  • Joey Medina                                                           
  • Jeanine Smith                         
  • Lauren Donaldson
  • Saura Shanaki
  • Jason Tiede
  • Trae Beasler                            

     

Awards Committee

  • Chair: John Click                 
  • Trea Beasler
  • Jennifer Dunning                      
  • Susan Thomas*                        

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Selection Committee

  • Saura Shanaki                     
  • John Click                    

 

Finance Committee

  • Chair: Gavin Christie              
  • Sara Parr                                    
  • Joey Medina
  • Don Flinn
  • Hussein Torbati
  • Bobby Bosse
  • Ken Stein                            

 

Public Relations Committee

  • Chair: Larry Hytche
  • Bobby Bosse            
  • Trea Beasler
  • Saura Shanaki                                                                                   
  • Susan Thomas*                                                           

 

Social Committee

  • Chair: Tara Watson
  • Jeanine Smith
  • Gavin Christie
  • Susan Thomas*

 

PA Program Affairs Committee – Director: Theresa Gavula

  • Chair: Paul Montgomery    
  • Melody Yozzo, OU-OKC                             
  • Shannon Ijams - OU-Tulsa                          
  • Jerry Vannattal - OCU                              
  • Troy Bender - NSU                        

 

Mentoring Committee

  • Chair: Alex Garcia 
  • Co-Chair: Pam Foster          
  • Don Flinn                                   
  • Theresa Gavula    
  • Saura Shanaki