x

Important Notice: We have upgraded our website. If you are a returning member, to access your account, please reset your password.

Committee Chairs and Members

Standing Committees

Governance Committee

  • Chair: Erin O’Donnell            
  • Alex Garcia
  • Bridget Keast
  • Sara Parr
  • Tara Watson
  • Crystal Fredrickson     
  • Gavin Christie
  • Keith Plummer
  • Don Guthrie
  • Allison Garrison*         

Student Advisory Committee

  • Advisor: Christy Niehues                      
  • Chair : Allyson Niblett, OU-OKC
  • Doug Dewindt, OCU 
  • Jalyssa Valencia, OU-Tulsa
  • Jacob Ward, NSU
  • TBD – OSU

Committees

Continuing Medical Education Committee

  • Chair: Christy Niehues
  • Alex Garcia
  • Theresa Gavula
  • Amanda Lewis
  • Don Guthrie
  • Jeniffer Compton
  • Jeff Burke
  • Devonna A’Belle
  • Jennifer Boyett
  • Jeanine Smith
  • Courtney Abernathy
  • *Susan Thomas
  • *Audrey Poole

Physician Assistant Relations Committee

  • ChairSarah Tysko              
  • Jennifer Putnam
  • Nicole Mason
  • *Allison Garrison

Legislative & Governmental Affairs Committee

  • Chair: Crystal Fredrickson          
  • Theresa Gavula
  • Keith Plummer
  • Don Flinn
  • Sara Parr
  • Natasha Simonson
  • Phil Burke
  • Melvin Oxedine II
  • Gavin Chirstie
  • Nicole Mason
  • Don Guthrie
  • Jeff Burke
  • Troy Bender
  • Devonne A’Belle
  • Erin O’Donnell
  • Audra Ball
  • Tara Watson
  • Sheila Walker
  • *Allison Garrison

Awards Committee

  • Chair: Natasha Simonson                 
  • Jennifer Putnam
  • Saura Douglas 
  • Courtney Abernathy

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Selection Committee

  • Saura Douglas                     
  • Tara Watson

Finance Committee

  • Chair: Don Guthrie             
  • Gavin Christie
  • Don Flinn
  • Keith Plummer

Public Relations Committee

  • Chair: Natasha Simonson
  • Larry Hytche
  • Courtney Abernathy
  • Keith Plummer
  • *Audrey Poole
  • *Allison Garrison
  • *Susan Thomas  

Social Committee

  • Chair: Erin O’Donnell
  • Phil Burke
  • Cara Hagemann
  • Christy Niehues
  • Jennifer Compton
  • Tara Watson
  • *Susan Thomas

PA Program Affairs Committee

  • Chair: Crystal Fredrickson   
  • Bruce Dobey, OU-OKC
  • Shannon Ijams, OU-Tulsa
  • Bobby Bosse, OCU
  • Troy Bender, NSU
  • Amy Harrison, OSU

Mentoring Committee

  • Director: Sarah Tyszko         
  • Chair: Jennifer Boyett 
  • Pam Foster
  • Theresa Gavula
  • Erin O’Donnell

Research Committee

  • Chair: Alex Garcia
  • Keith Plummer
  • Nicole Mason
  • Theresa Gavula

*Non-voting committee member.